Word Processor: Tasword for Lambda 8300

Software and Games for the Lambda 8300 / Power 3000 Computer
User avatar
mrtinb
Posts: 1963
Joined: Fri Nov 06, 2015 5:44 pm
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Re: Word Processor: Tasword for Lambda 8300

Post by mrtinb »

David G wrote: Wed Jun 15, 2022 11:11 am Is TZXduino able to display the 28-character long file name?
No. I just renamed it to LTAS.P before putting it on the SD Card.
Martin
https://zx.rtin.be
ZX81, Lambda 8300, Commodore 64, Mac G4 Cube
User avatar
mrtinb
Posts: 1963
Joined: Fri Nov 06, 2015 5:44 pm
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Re: Word Processor: Tasword for Lambda 8300

Post by mrtinb »

I just tried TASWORD_Lambda8300_Alpha_3.p, and the cursor keys work fine on the Lambda 8300 hardware.

I havn't tried the printer yet, but lets save that for another day.
Martin
https://zx.rtin.be
ZX81, Lambda 8300, Commodore 64, Mac G4 Cube
David G
Posts: 387
Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2014 7:58 am
Location: 21 North, 156 West

Re: Word Processor: Tasword for Lambda 8300

Post by David G »

A custom user function can be added
Attachments
TASWORD_Lambda8300_Alpha_3.zip
Assembly file & Lambda keycodes INCLUDE file
(24.44 KiB) Downloaded 257 times
User avatar
1024MAK
Posts: 5238
Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2011 10:56 am
Location: Looking forward to summer in Somerset, UK...

Re: Word Processor: Tasword for Lambda 8300

Post by 1024MAK »

Wow! Great progress on this Tasword conversion. Well done :D ImageImage

Mark
ZX81 Variations
ZX81 Chip Pin-outs
ZX81 Video Transistor Amp

:!: Standby alert :!:
There are four lights!
Step up to red alert. Sir, are you absolutely sure? It does mean changing the bulb :!:
Looking forward to summer being good this year.
User avatar
stefano
Posts: 584
Joined: Tue Dec 11, 2012 9:24 am
Contact:

Re: Word Processor: Tasword for Lambda 8300

Post by stefano »

you can still load the programs on EO, but you csn't rely on flash loading
To be able to quickly load the .p program EightyOne taps the ROM and reacts when the emulated program counter register reaches the tape routine.
The location is hardcoded in the emulator and works with the known ROM types only.
if you operate the virtual tape player manually and keep it in normal speed, it will work,
Post Reply