List Remedy

Anything Sinclair ZX Basic related; history, development, tips - differences between BASIC on the ZX80 and ZX81
Post Reply
User avatar
GCHarder
Posts: 240
Joined: Sat Dec 14, 2013 7:46 pm

List Remedy

Post by GCHarder » Mon Dec 30, 2013 6:46 pm

Here's a type-in I did from Your Computer 8305. It's a nice Basic Listing program. It comes in very handy when comparing a printed listing from a magazine to what you've typed in, to see if they match. The only problem is line numbers for 0 to 999 aren't padded with spaces, so there's not an exact match until line number 1000 and up is reached. Maybe someone can fix that, I've looked into it but don't see any easy solution.

Regards;

Greg
Attachments
List Remedy (yc8305).zip
(2.26 KiB) Downloaded 222 times

poglad
Posts: 133
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2014 3:11 pm
Location: Aberdeen, Scotland

Re: List Remedy

Post by poglad » Sun Jun 01, 2014 10:14 am

This is a very nifty little routine, actually! I'm impressed.

As for your leading-space problem, it's actually very easily solved:

POKE 16528,229
POKE 16529,205
POKE 16530,165
POKE 16531,10
POKE 16532,225
POKE 16533,35

Entering these before using it for the first time, you'll now find the line numbers indented perfectly with leading spaces. 8-)

User avatar
GCHarder
Posts: 240
Joined: Sat Dec 14, 2013 7:46 pm

Re: List Remedy

Post by GCHarder » Mon Jun 02, 2014 6:17 pm

Thanks for the fix poglad. I knew there had to be something in the ROM to do that!

I'm uploading a copy of the fixed version, I've also added a "Relocator" with it, which should've been included in the original listing.

Regards;

Greg
Attachments
List Remedy v2.zip
List Remedy prog and mag scan
(169.12 KiB) Downloaded 94 times

Post Reply