Lode Runner on the ZX81?

Any discussions related to the creation of new hardware or software for the ZX80 or ZX81
dr beep
Posts: 1287
Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2011 8:35 am
Location: Boxmeer

Re: Lode Runner on the ZX81?

Post by dr beep »

I am trying to get permission to make it an official release.
Still waiting reply, so development is a bit low at the moment.

sirmorris
Posts: 2811
Joined: Thu May 08, 2008 5:45 pm

Re: Lode Runner on the ZX81?

Post by sirmorris »

Good luck - I can't wait to see this.

dr beep
Posts: 1287
Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2011 8:35 am
Location: Boxmeer

Re: Lode Runner on the ZX81?

Post by dr beep »

Well,

it looks like an official release will not be possible.
However I will finish the game.

At the moment I have solved a levelbug.
The levels don't have all 15 lines. Level 63 had only 14 lines. I added a line so it will load correctly.

Next to do enemymovement.

dr beep
Posts: 1287
Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2011 8:35 am
Location: Boxmeer

Re: Lode Runner on the ZX81?

Post by dr beep »

So after picking up again I knew I had to add enemy-movement.

I already coded the player-movement with the idea that it should be used by the enemies as well.
That was the theory. In practice it wasn’t so easy, but I have it working now with random steps for the enemies.

Next thing is adding AI for the enemies.

dr beep
Posts: 1287
Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2011 8:35 am
Location: Boxmeer

Re: Lode Runner on the ZX81?

Post by dr beep »

The movement in 1 routine of enemies and player failed and the error was hard to find.
Making a copy especially for enemies does work.
Now the AI for the enemies must be added....

Post Reply